MICEC 30th Annual Indigenous Minor Hockey Tournament

Thanks to all the players, coaches, and fans for another great tournament! 

Squirt Division

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Janie Robinson, Cross Lake B

Novice Division

Champions - Fisher River

1st Runner Up - Peguis 2 White

2nd Runner Up - Cross  Lake A

Most Valuable Player - Jace Anderson, Fisher River

Top Scorer (tied) - Liam Chartrand, Peguis 2 White; Tallon Sutherland, Peguis 2 White

Best Defense - Ryder Kirk, Fisher River

Top Goalie - Peter Flett, Peguis 2 White

Coach - Ron Murdock, Fisher River

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Brelyne Nepinak, Sagkeeng A

Atom Division

Champions - Kivalliq

1st Runner Up - Cross Lake AA

2nd Runner Up - Sagkeeng A

Most Valuable Player - Daylin Monias, Cross Lake AA

Top Scorer - Daylin Monias, Cross Lake AA

Best Defense - Prime Piniyuk, Kivalliq

Top Goalie (shared) - Jimmy Ollie, Kivalliq; Preston Kaludjak, Kivalliq

Coach - Gleason Uppahuak, Kivalliq

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Preston Crate, Fisher River

Peewee Division

Champions - Sagkeeng B

1st Runner Up - Pinaymootang

2nd Runner Up - Sandy Bay

Most Valuable Player - Kobe Murdock-Sanderson, Pinaymootang

Top Scorer - Kobe Murdock-Sanderson, Pinaymootang

Best Defense - Connor Courchene, Sagkeeng

Top Goalie - Dyrese Courchene - Sagkeeng

Coach - Allister Courchene, Sagkeeng

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Zeke McGee, Pinaymootang

Bantam Division

Champions - Sagkeeng Red

1st Runner Up - Fisher River

2nd Runner Up - Lake Manitoba

Most Valuable Player - Connor Roulette, Sagkeeng Red

Top Scorer - Ayden Manningway, Fisher River

Best Defense - Logan Clarke, Sagkeeng

Top Goalie - Tyrese Bear, Fisher River

Coach - Mike Fontaine, Sagkeeng

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Jamie Maytwayashing, Lake Manitoba

Midget Division

Champions - Lake Manitoba

1st Runner Up - Beardy's Blackhawks

2nd Runner Up - Pinaymootang

Most Valuable Player - Griffin Asham-Moroz, Pinaymootang

Top Scorer - Griffin Asham-Moroz, Pinaymootang

Best Defense - Elmer Maytwayashing, Lake Manitoba

Top Goalie - Alex Bell, Beardy's Blackhawks

Coach - Lake Manitoba

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Elliot Wilson, Fisher River