MICEC Annual Indigenous Minor Hockey Tournament

31st Annual MICEC Indigenous Minor Hockey Tournament Winners

Novice

Champions - Waywayseecappo

1st Runner Up - Sagkeeng

2nd Runner Up - Fisher River

Most Valuable Player - Athens Shingoose, Waywayseecappo

Top Scorer - Athens Shingoose, Waywayseecappo

Best Defense - Madden Cooke-Tymchuk, Sagkeeng

Top Goalie - DJ Mecas, Waywayseecappo

Top Coach - Trisha and Kristin Murdock, Fisher River

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Bryce Gambler, Waywayseecappo

Atom

Champions - Fisher River

1st Runner Up - Cross Lake AA

2nd Runner Up - Norway House A

Most Valuable Player - Hayden Paupanekis, Fisher River

Top Scorer - Hayden Paupanekis, Fisher River

Best Defense - Daylin Monias, Cross Lake AA

Top Goalie - Donnelly Muswagon, Cross Lake AA

Top Coach - Kerry Muswagon, Cross Lake AA

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Dennison McLeod, Cross Lake A

Peewee

Champions - Pinaymootang

1st Runner Up - Kivalliq

2nd Runner Up - Sagkeeng

Most Valuable Player - Domi Leask, Pinaymootang

Top Scorer - Domi Leask, Pinaymootang

Best Defence - Russell Matoo, Kivalliq

Top Goalie - Donovan Bodner, Pinaymootang

Top Coach - David Clarke, Kivalliq

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Darian Sinclair, Peguis

Bantam

Champions - Lake Manitoba

1st Runner Up - Cross Lake A

2nd Runner Up - Sagkeeng MA

Most Valuable Player - Conner Roulette, Lake Manitoba

Top Scorer - Conner Roulette, Lake Manitoba

Best Defense - Logan Clarke, Lake Manitoba

Top Goalie - Dawson Ross, Cross Lake A

Top Coach - Warren Halcrow, Cross Lake A

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Hayden Peebles, Sagkeeng C

Midget

Champions - Norway House A

1st Runner Up - Sagkeeng White

2nd Runner Up - Cross Lake AA

Most Valuable Player - Griffin Asham-Moroz, Sagkeeng White

Top Scorer - Griffin Asham-Moroz, Sagkeeng White

Best Defense - Roman Muminawatum, Norway House A

Top Goalie - Braeden Melsted, Norway House A

Top Coach - Vernon Monias, Norway House A

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Ethan Laforte, Sagkeeng White

Atom Girls

Champions - Peguis

1st Runner Up - Cross Lake 1

2nd Runner Up - Cross Lake 2

Most Valuable Player - Allyson Cameron, Peguis

Top Scorer - Allyson Cameron, Peguis

Best Defense - Karlee McCorrister, Peguis

Top Goalie - Diamond Castel, Cross Lake 1

Top Coach - Darcy Garrioch, Cross Lake

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Adison Ross, Cross Lake 2

Midget Girls

Champions - Sagkeeng

1st Runner Up - Cross Lake

2nd Runner Up - Norway House

Most Valuable Player - Sage Catcheway, Sagkeeng

Top Scorer - Morgan Sette, Cross Lake

Best Defense - Trinity Tanner, Sagkeeng

Top Goalie - Hailey Dixon, Norway House

Top Coach - Darcene Castel, Cross Lake

Dennis Daniels Spirit Award - Leaha Castel, Norway House